Program

The Conference will begin on Monday afternoon, November 6th and end on Friday afternoon, November 10th, 2017.

Click here to view prior Conference programs.

Start End Session Title Location

Monday November 6

2:30 PM 5:00 PM XA Tutorial: Terahertz Magnetism Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B

Tuesday November 7

8:30 AM 11:30 AM AA Symposium: Terahertz Magnonics Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AB Skyrmions in Bulk Materials and Single Ferromagnetic Layers Room 301-303
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AC Spin Caloritronics and Thermal Spin Injection Room 403-405
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AD Spin Waves I Room 408-410
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AE MRAM, Magnetic Logic, and Related Devices Room 315-316
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AF Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials I Room 317-318
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AG Biomagnetic Applications I Room 304-305
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AH Strain-Mediated Multiferroic Heterostructures Room 401-402
8:30 AM 11:30 AM AI Transformers and Inductors Room 411-412
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AP Ferrites and Garnets I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AQ Amorphous and Nanocrystalline Materials I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AR Nanoparticles and Nanowires (not in arrays) I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AS Structured Materials Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AT Domain Wall and Vortex Dynamics Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AU Magnetics for Power Electronics and Control I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM AV Multiferroics, Correlated Systems, and Molecular Magnets Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BA Symposium: Magnetism and Magnetic Proximity Effects in 2D Materials Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BB Skyrmions in Magnetic Multilayers Room 301-303
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BC Spin-Orbit Torques Room 403-405
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BD Spin Waves II Room 408-410
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BE GMR and MRAM Room 315-316
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BF Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials II Room 317-318
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BG Magnetic Fluids and Particles for Biosensing Room 304-305
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BH Nanoparticle and Nanowire Arrays and Self-Assembly Room 401-402
1:30 PM 4:30 PM BI Magnetoresistance, Magnetoimpedance, and Hall Effect Room 411-412
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BP Domains and Voltage Controlled Magnetism Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BQ Magnetic Recording Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BR Ferrites and Garnets II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BS Transformers and Inductors II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BT Energy Harvesting, Power, Propulsion, and Levitation Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BU Magnetics for Power Electronics and Control II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM BV Magnetoelectric and Multiferroic Films and Heterostructures I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
6:00 PM 7:30 PM YA Secrets for Highly Effective Communications Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B

Wednesday November 8

8:30 AM 11:30 AM CA Symposium: What Spintronics Can Bring to Microelectronics Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CB Spin Currents: Ultrafast, Detection, and Dynamics Room 301-303
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CC Spin Transfer Torques and Spin Hall Oscillators Room 403-405
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CD Spin Waves III Room 408-410
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CE Magnetic Recording I: MAMR and PMR Extension Room 315-316
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CF Hard Magnets: Thin Films and Nanostructures Room 317-318
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CG Spintronics with 2D Materials and Topological Insulators I Room 304-305
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CH Nanoparticles and Nanowires (not in arrays) II Room 401-402
8:30 AM 11:30 AM CI High Frequency, Microwave, and Millimeter Wave Devices Room 411-412
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CP Crystalline Soft Magnetic Materials Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CQ Magneto-Caloric Materials I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CR Particles, Composites, and Manufacturing Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CS New Magnetic Materials Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CT Magnetic Fluids and Biomedical Applications Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM CU Magnetic Instrumentation and Characterization I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DA Symposium: Cavity Opto-Magnonics Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DB Spin Currents: Insulators and Interfaces Room 301-303
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DC Domains, Domain Walls, and Vortices I Room 403-405
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DD Magnetization Dynamics I Room 408-410
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DE Tunnel Magnetoresistance Room 315-316
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DF Rare Earth-Free Hard Magnetic Materials I Room 317-318
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DG Spintronics with 2D Materials and Topological Insulators II Room 304-305
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DH Nanoparticles, Nanowires, and 3D Structures I Room 401-402
1:30 PM 4:30 PM DI Magnetic Imaging and Measurement Techniques Room 411-412
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DP Magneto-Caloric Materials II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DQ Fundamental Properties and Cooperative Phenomena Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DR Complex Oxides Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DS Magnetic Instrumentation and Characterization II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DT Magnetic Sensors (non-recording) I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM DU Biomagnetic Applications II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
6:00 PM ZA Evening Session: Spintronics - Present and Future Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A

Thursday November 9

8:30 AM 11:30 AM EA Symposium: Mutual Synchronization of Spintronic Oscillators Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EB Spin Currents: Metals and New Materials Room 301-303
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EC Domains, Domain Walls, and Vortices II Room 403-405
8:30 AM 11:30 AM ED Magnetization Dynamics II Room 408-410
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EE Magnetic Recording II: HAMR, All-Optical Recording, and Others Room 315-316
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EF Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials III Room 317-318
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EG Electronic Structures and Spins Room 304-305
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EH Complex Oxide Films and Heterostructures Room 401-402
8:30 AM 11:30 AM EI Magneto-Optical and Magneto-Caloric Materials and Devices Room 411-412
9:30 AM 12:30 PM EP Magnetic Materials and Devices Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM EQ Topological Insulators, 2D Materials, and Voltage Controlled Magnetism Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM ER Magnetic Skyrmions and Interfacial Chiral Exchange Interactions Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM ES Magnetic Semiconductors and Magneto Elastic Materials I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM ET Nanoparticles, Nanowires, and 3D Structures II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM EU Thin Films and Surface Effects I Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FA Symposium: Spintronics-Based Neuromorphic Computing Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FB Spin-Orbit Torques and Interfacial Chiral Exchange Interactions Room 301-303
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FC Domain Wall and Vortex Dynamics II Room 403-405
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FD Magnetization Dynamics III Room 408-410
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FE Exchange Bias Room 315-316
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FF Voltage Controlled Magnetism Room 317-318
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FG Magnetic Transitions and Correlations Room 304-305
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FH Molecular Magnets and Bulk Oxides Room 401-402
1:30 PM 4:30 PM FI Magneto-Caloric Materials III Room 411-412
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FP Spintronics - Fundamentals and Devices Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FQ Spin and Charge Transport Effects in Metals Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FR Spin-Transfer Torques and Spin-Orbit Effect-Related Magneto Transport Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FS Spin-Orbit Torques, Interfacial Chiral Exchange Interactions, and Antiferromagnetic Spintronics Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FT Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials IV Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
2:30 PM 5:30 PM FU Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials V Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A

Friday November 10

8:30 AM 11:30 AM GA Symposium: Spin-Orbit Torques with Unconventional Symmetries Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GB Ultrafast Switching Room 301-303
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GC Thin Films and Surface Effects II Room 403-405
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GD Micromagnetic Modelling I Room 408-410
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GE Power Electronics and Magnetic Multilayers Room 315-316
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GF Superconductivity and Bulk Multiferroics Room 317-318
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GG Spin Freezing and Frustration Room 304-305
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GH Soft Magnetic Materials Room 401-402
8:30 AM 11:30 AM GI Magnetic Semiconductors and Magneto Elastic Materials II Room 411-412
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GP Spin Waves IV Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GQ Micromagnetic Modelling II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GR Magnetization Dynamics and Damping Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GS Half Metals, Magnetoresistance, Magnetoimpedance, and Hall Effect Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GT Rare Earth-Free Hard Magnetic Materials II Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GU Rare Earth-Based Hard Magnetic Materials VI Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
9:30 AM 12:30 PM GV Magneto-Optic and Hard Magnetic Materials Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HA Symposium: Generation and Transport of Skyrmions Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom B
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HB Antiferromagnetic Spintronics Room 301-303
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HC Artificial Spin Systems Room 403-405
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HD Half Metallic Materials Room 408-410
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HE Spin Hall Effect: Dyanimcs and Spin Waves Room 315-316
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HF Magnetoelectric and Multiferroic Films and Heterostructures II Room 317-318
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HG Microwave and New Magnetic Materials Room 304-305
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HH Amorphous and Nanocrystalline Materials II Room 401-402
1:30 PM 4:30 PM HI Mangetic Sensors (non-recording) I Room 411-412